Log In  |  Join
Find more than 2 million places in the U.S.
 

Davis Ferry, Alabama

Main      Map      What's Nearby      Comments      Photos      News      Websites      Submit     

Map & Aerial Image
Davis Ferry map, photos, satellite view and comments. Davis Ferry is a Crossing in Monroe County, AL with an elevation of 43 feet, or 13 meters above sea level.

A satellite image of the Davis Ferry area in Monroe County, AL. Click the map image to see more detail and to pan and zoom.


What's Nearby Davis Ferry
Davis Ferry 0.00 miles away
A Crossing in Monroe, Alabama
Haines Island Park 0.10 miles away
A Park in Monroe, Alabama
Leggett Landing 0.78 miles away
A Locale in Monroe, Alabama
Haines Island 1.32 miles away
A Island in Monroe, Alabama
Miles Chapel 1.40 miles away
A Church in Monroe, Alabama
McLeod Creek 1.42 miles away
A Stream in Monroe, Alabama
Johnson Woodyard Landing 2.00 miles away
A Locale in Monroe, Alabama
Bates Bar 2.06 miles away
A Bar in Monroe, Alabama
Beaver Creek 2.14 miles away
A Stream in Monroe, Alabama
Foster Landing 2.23 miles away
A Locale in Monroe, Alabama

Ever been to Davis Ferry in Alabama?
Share your story on Placekeeper. Tell us about this place, what it's like, how you get there or just share a great memory.
 
New! Get email alerts for this location.
Email:

Photos   View all photos associated with this place | Submit a photo
Sorry, no photos just yet. You could be the first to upload a photo. It's easy. Just select your photo and add it to the page.

Recent comments on Davis Ferry
Read all comments on this place | Submit a comment

Sorry, no comments submitted for this location. Have you ever been to Davis Ferry? Share your story about this location, it only takes a few seconds. Any comment will be appreciated by other fans of this place. Get the discussion started.

Related Websites   View all websites associated with this place
Old Cable Ferry on the Alabama River at Haines Island ...
www.ruralswalabama.org/attraction/davis-ferry-at-haines-island
Provided are pictures taken August 2010 of the old cable ferry that operated at Davis Ferry on the Alabama River at Haines Island in west Monroe County.

Davis Ferry | Alabama Front Porches: The official website ...
https://www.alabamasfrontporches.org/attraction/davis-ferry
Davis Ferry is located on the Alabama River at the Haines Island Park in Monroe County. The old ferry boat that is used at Davis Ferry has been around for a long time.

Davis Ferry on the Alabama River at... - Welcome to Rural ...
https://www.facebook.com/RuralSWAlabama1/posts/10153891048196460
Davis Ferry on the Alabama River 5 miles south of Bells Landing. A ferry has been operating at this location since at least 1837, making it one of the oldest (if not ...

Davis Ferry Ln, Langston AL | ForSaleByOwner.com, Real ...
www.forsalebyowner.com/property/Davis-Ferry/Langston/AL
Davis Ferry Ln. Print Page. Davis Ferry Ln, Langston AL PROPERTY PROFILE. Properties on Davis Ferry Ln, Langston AL. 181 Davis Ferry Ln Langston, AL 35755:

Davis Ferry (Monroe County, Alabama): Community Profile
roadsidethoughts.com/al/davis-ferry-xx-monroe-profile.htm
Local information and community profile for Davis Ferry (Monroe County, State of Alabama). Contains: time zone, elevation and much more.

Place Type
Davis Ferry is a Crossing. Definition: A place where two or more routes of transportation form a junction or intersection (overpass, underpass).


Latitude and Longitude:
Latitude: 31.7259878
Longitude: -87.4697139


© Copyright 2014 Future Works LLC  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy

Time to build: 0.0310 seconds at 12:17 PM Sep. 23, 2017