Log In  |  Join
Find more than 2 million places in the U.S.
 

Parker Ferry (historical), Alabama

Main      Map      What's Nearby      Comments      Photos      News      Websites      Submit     

Map & Aerial Image
Parker Ferry (historical) map, photos, satellite view and comments. Parker Ferry (historical) is a Crossing in Elmore County, AL with an elevation of 121 feet, or 37 meters above sea level. This place is also known as Parkers Ferry.

A satellite image of the Parker Ferry (historical) area in Elmore County, AL. Click the map image to see more detail and to pan and zoom.


What's Nearby Parker Ferry (historical)
Parker Ferry (historical) 0.00 miles away
A Crossing in Elmore, Alabama
Mortar Creek 0.09 miles away
A Stream in Elmore, Alabama
Parker Island 0.70 miles away
A Island in Elmore, Alabama
Cat Hollow 1.21 miles away
A Valley in Elmore, Alabama
B D Greer Dam 1.28 miles away
A Dam in Montgomery, Alabama
Greer Lake 1.28 miles away
A Reservoir in Montgomery, Alabama
Glenn Cemetery 1.36 miles away
A Cemetery in Elmore, Alabama
Coosada Elementary School (historical) 1.43 miles away
A School in Elmore, Alabama
Callaway Creek 1.52 miles away
A Stream in Elmore, Alabama
Pine Grove Church 1.53 miles away
A Church in Elmore, Alabama

Ever been to Parker Ferry (historical) in Alabama?
Share your story on Placekeeper. Tell us about this place, what it's like, how you get there or just share a great memory.
 
New! Get email alerts for this location.
Email:

Photos   View all photos associated with this place | Submit a photo
Sorry, no photos just yet. You could be the first to upload a photo. It's easy. Just select your photo and add it to the page.

Recent comments on Parker Ferry (historical)
Read all comments on this place | Submit a comment

Sorry, no comments submitted for this location. Have you ever been to Parker Ferry (historical)? Share your story about this location, it only takes a few seconds. Any comment will be appreciated by other fans of this place. Get the discussion started.

Related Websites   View all websites associated with this place
www.uwa.edu
www.uwa.edu/uploadedFiles/alabamareview/1951Jan_RiverFerriesInAL...
1 This paper was read at the annual meeting of the Alabama Historical Associa- tion, Selma, ... Pensacola.ll Parker Gray established a ferry boat at old Red

Coosada, Alabama - Birthplace of Alabama Heritage
www.townofcoosada.com/history.htm
Coosada. The Birthplace of Alabama Heritage…And A Lot More. History shows that Alabama was named for an Indian tribe that settled in Coosada.

History | Colleton County Historical and Preservation Society
cchaps.com/home12/?cat=23
Colleton County Historical and Preservation Society. Home; About CCHAPS. ... Parker’s Ferry was the site of the ambush of the British by General Francis Marion on ...

Alabama Ferries - Tripod.com
ldwhite68.tripod.com/ferries/ferry2al.htm
Davis Ferry: Crosses Alabama River, on CR 40 between Franklin and Packards Bend; weekdays only, ... Parker's Ferry?: Private (?) ferry across Coosa River ...

1781-08-31 Parker’s Ferry | The History Carper
www.historycarper.com/.../1781-08-31-parkers-ferry
Archive of posts filed under the 1781-08-31 Parker’s Ferry category. Francis Marion, Chapter ... The History Carper on Letter to Dr. Jeremy Belknap from Paul Revere

Place Type
Parker Ferry (historical) is a Crossing. Definition: A place where two or more routes of transportation form a junction or intersection (overpass, underpass).


Latitude and Longitude:
Latitude: 32.5062458
Longitude: -86.3013595


© Copyright 2014 Future Works LLC  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy

Time to build: 0.0310 seconds at 12:19 PM Oct. 18, 2017