Log In  |  Join
Find more than 2 million places in the U.S.
 

Eskutassis Pond, Maine

Main      Map      What's Nearby      Comments      Photos      News      Websites      Submit     

Map & Aerial Image
Eskutassis Pond map, photos, satellite view and comments. Eskutassis Pond is a Lake in Penobscot County, ME with an elevation of 312 feet, or 95 meters above sea level. This place is also known as Escutarsis Pond, Escutasis Pond, Escutassis Pond, Eskutarsis Pond, Skutahzis Pond and Skutarzy Pond.

A satellite image of the Eskutassis Pond area in Penobscot County, ME. Click the map image to see more detail and to pan and zoom.

Ever been to Eskutassis Pond in Maine?
Share your story on Placekeeper. Tell us about this place, what it's like, how you get there or just share a great memory.
 
New! Get email alerts for this location.
Email:

Photos   View all photos associated with this place | Submit a photo
370 Acres in Franklin County, Maine  Alternate Map Options  Maine's Lakes & Ponds List  You are on Page 1 (properties 1 thru 3 of 3 matches) 

Eskutassis Pond, Maine in the News
Maine IF&W 2014 ice fishing preview
There is a variety of lakes and ponds in Southern and coastal Maine that allow the use of live bait and ... should head over to the youth waters at Foxhole Pond in Deblois and to the Penobscot County Conservation Association in Brewer.

Snowmobiler dies in northern Penobscot County
Maine - Maine Warden Service was notified at approximately 12:30 p.m. yesterday, Friday, March 8, of a serious snowmobile crash on ITS 85 in an area west of Shin Pond in northern Penobscot County. Wayne Nickerson, 64, of Yarmouth, was on a snowmobile when ...

Yarmouth man dies in snowmobile crash in Penobscot County
A 64-year-old Yarmouth man died Friday afternoon when his snowmobile collided with a tree in northern Penobscot County, according to the Maine Warden Service ... Range 7, near Shin Pond and northwest of Island Falls and Patten. Nickerson suffered head ...

Air taxi service carries life's needs to the Penobscot Bay islands
Today his airline, which is classified as an air taxi service, has five planes, including a seaplane for landing in a pond ... or the Knox County Regional Airport at Owls Head, is nearly $1.4 million. In 2009, the state of Maine did help Penobscot Air ...

Child dies of injuries suffered in ATV crash
SHIN POND, Maine (NEWS CENTER ... This incident remains under investigation by the Maine Warden Service in cooperation with the Penobscot County District Attorney's Office.

Related Websites   View all websites associated with this place
Eskutassis (Escutassis) Pond - Lakes of Maine
www.lakesofmaine.org/lake-overview.html?m=2250
... Pond, Burlington, Lowell, Penobscot County Home | ... (Escutassis) Pond Burlington, Lowell, Penobscot, Maine MIDAS 2250. ... Eskutassis (Escutassis) Pond

Little Eskutassis Pond, Maine | Reviews, Activities ...
lakelocate.com/maine/little-eskutassis-pond
Little Eskutassis Pond is located in Penobscot county, Maine. Find dining and lodging options near Little Eskutassis Pond. Check out local things to do such as local ...

Fishing: Eskutassis Pond in Maine (Penobscot County ...
www.kyndoutdoors.com/_kynd-outdoors/destinations-details.cfm?...
Destination summary Eskutassis Pond is a fishing location in Penobscot County, Maine. This destination has an elevation of 312 feet Please view the pinpointed ...

Little Eskutassis Pond, Penobscot County, Maine
www.mainegenealogy.net/individual_usgs_record.asp?id=16379
Variant Names: Little Escutarsis Pond, Little Escutasis Pond, Little Escutassis Pond, Little Eskutarsis Pond, Little Skutahzis Pond, Little Skutarzy Pond

Lakes of Maine - Lake Life - Eskutassis (Escutassis) Pond ...
www.lakesofmaine.org/lake-life.html?m=2250
Eskutassis (Escutassis) Pond Burlington, Lowell, Penobscot, Maine MIDAS 2250. Lake Life: Introduction. Lakes support a complex web of life from tiny zooplankton and ...

Recent comments on Eskutassis Pond
Read all comments on this place | Submit a comment

Sorry, no comments submitted for this location. Have you ever been to Eskutassis Pond? Share your story about this location, it only takes a few seconds. Any comment will be appreciated by other fans of this place. Get the discussion started.


Place Type
Eskutassis Pond is a Lake. Definition: Natural body of inland water (backwater, lac, lagoon, laguna, pond, pool, resaca, waterhole).


Latitude and Longitude:
Latitude: 45.2533840
Longitude: -68.4548972


What's Nearby Eskutassis Pond
Eskutassis Pond 0.00 miles away
A Lake in Penobscot, Maine
Pickerel Pond 1.35 miles away
A Lake in Penobscot, Maine
Varney Hill 1.35 miles away
A Summit in Penobscot, Maine
Peasley Hill 1.62 miles away
A Summit in Penobscot, Maine
Trout Pond 1.80 miles away
A Lake in Penobscot, Maine
Long Ridge Cemetery 2.04 miles away
A Cemetery in Penobscot, Maine
Little Eskutassis Pond 2.06 miles away
A Lake in Penobscot, Maine
Long Ridge 2.10 miles away
A Ridge in Penobscot, Maine
Vinegar Hill 2.16 miles away
A Summit in Penobscot, Maine
Long Ridge School (historical) 2.21 miles away
A School in Penobscot, Maine


© Copyright 2014 Future Works LLC  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy

Time to build: 0.5770 seconds at 01:43 PM Jul. 22, 2014