Log In  |  Join
Find more than 2 million places in the U.S.
 

Ferry Point, California

Main      Map      What's Nearby      Comments      Photos      News      Websites      Submit     

Map & Aerial Image
Ferry Point map, photos, satellite view and comments. Ferry Point is a Cliff in Siskiyou County, CA with an elevation of 971 feet, or 296 meters above sea level.

A satellite image of the Ferry Point area in Siskiyou County, CA. Click the map image to see more detail and to pan and zoom.

Ever been to Ferry Point in California?
Share your story on Placekeeper. Tell us about this place, what it's like, how you get there or just share a great memory.
 
New! Get email alerts for this location.
Email:

Photos   View all photos associated with this place | Submit a photo
Click for enlarged view. To download enlargement, RIGHT click and ...  First National Bank and Masonic Building c1921  property map canyon sitex maps gps ferry islamabad for  Click for enlarged view. To download enlargement, RIGHT click and ...  Tuolumne County Points of Interest  Historic Sites and Points of Interest in Nevada County  ... Register #75000490: Knights Ferry Historic District, California  Ferry Point  Discovering the Scenic  Roberts Ferry Bridge Over Tuolumne River, California 

Ferry Point, California in the News
Siskiyou County in settlement talks for 2009 discrimination suit
A suit alleging discrimination and constitutional violations against the county may be nearing completion nearly four years after it was filed. In closed session Tuesday, the board of supervisors discussed LaTourelle v. County of Siskiyou, an action filed ...

Northern California Voters Split On Secession Measures
Separately, early returns showed that just 44 percent of voters in California's Siskiyou County supported a ballot question to rename it the Republic of Jefferson, according to the AP. The boards of supervisors of both Siskiyou County and neighboring Modoc ...

Siskiyou County Board Votes to Secede From California
Talk about forming a new state began in 1941, when four sparsely populated counties in northern California - Siskiyou, Modoc, Shasta and Del Norte - and adjacent Curry County ... "It's a romanticized notion at this point," Valenzuela said.

Rural County Wants To Secede From California
Siskiyou County wants to break free of California and its high taxes ... INSKEEP: Now, I have to point out what you're trying to do is a long shot. It has to be approved by the state and federal governments before it could ever happen.

California county secession: Siskiyou County votes to secede
Siskiyou does not want to be the only county in the new state of Jefferson. It is considering the addition of some counties from Oregon and other Northern California counties. At this point, other areas have not declared their desire to secede from either ...

Related Websites   View all websites associated with this place
Ferry Point - RootsWeb
www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~casiskiy/Cemeteries/FerryPoint/ferry...
... webmistress of Siskiyou County Migrations, ... Born in Ferry Point, died in Shasta County, CA. Son of Robert Lee Southard: Southard, Marion Frances:

Siskiyou County California Migrations0Hazel
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~siskiyou
Siskiyou County California Klamath River from above the Ferry Point. This Web site was created and originally designed by Judy Hart, she gave her heart to her family ...

Ferry Point (historical) Map | United States Google ...
www.maplandia.com/united-states/california/siskiyou-county/ferry...
Welcome to the Ferry Point (historical) google satellite map! This place is situated in Siskiyou County, California, United States, its geographical coordinates are ...

Southard&more - RootsWeb: Freepages
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~siskiyou/Southard&more.html
Louise Yettive SOUTHARD was born 22 OCT 1901 in Ferry Point, Siskiyou, California, and died 2 MAY ... California, and died 21 AUG 1988 in Siskiyou County, California.

Topographic Map Cliff Features in Siskiyou County, California
www.topozone.com/states/California.asp?county=Siskiyou&feature=Cliff
A complete list of Cliff Features in Siskiyou County, California collected from USGS Quad Topographic Maps. ... Cedar Point: Cliff: Siskiyou: ... Ferry Point: Cliff ...

Recent comments on Ferry Point
Read all comments on this place | Submit a comment

Sorry, no comments submitted for this location. Have you ever been to Ferry Point? Share your story about this location, it only takes a few seconds. Any comment will be appreciated by other fans of this place. Get the discussion started.


Place Type
Ferry Point is a Cliff. Definition: Very steep or vertical slope (bluff, crag, head, headland, nose, palisades, precipice, promontory, rim, rimrock).


Latitude and Longitude:
Latitude: 41.6762353
Longitude: -123.4339455


What's Nearby Ferry Point
Ferry Point 0.00 miles away
A Cliff in Siskiyou, California
Siskiyou Mine 0.23 miles away
A Mine in Siskiyou, California
Titus Creek 0.38 miles away
A Stream in Siskiyou, California
Ferry Point (historical) 0.48 miles away
A Populated Place in Siskiyou, California
Attebery Bar 0.59 miles away
A Bar in Siskiyou, California
Tinkham Creek 0.62 miles away
A Stream in Siskiyou, California
Middle Fork Titus Creek 0.81 miles away
A Stream in Siskiyou, California
Browns Creek 0.94 miles away
A Stream in Siskiyou, California
Bunker Hill Mine 1.05 miles away
A Mine in Siskiyou, California
Douglas Creek 1.28 miles away
A Stream in Siskiyou, California


© Copyright 2014 Future Works LLC  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy

Time to build: 0.2500 seconds at 02:39 AM Jul. 29, 2014