Log In  |  Join
Find more than 2 million places in the U.S.
 

Burtons Ferry (historical), Georgia

Main      Map      What's Nearby      Comments      Photos      News      Websites      Submit     

Map & Aerial Image
Burtons Ferry (historical) map, photos, satellite view and comments. Burtons Ferry (historical) is a Crossing in Screven County, GA with an elevation of 56 feet, or 17 meters above sea level.

A satellite image of the Burtons Ferry (historical) area in Screven County, GA. Click the map image to see more detail and to pan and zoom.


What's Nearby Burtons Ferry (historical)
Burtons Ferry (historical) 0.00 miles away
A Crossing in Screven, Georgia
Burtons Ferry (historical) 0.00 miles away
A Crossing in Allendale, South Carolina
Burtons Ferry Bridge 0.04 miles away
A Bridge in Screven, Georgia
Burtons Ferry Landing 0.08 miles away
A Populated Place in Screven, Georgia
Brier Creek 0.86 miles away
A Stream in Allendale, South Carolina
Fennell Hill Landing 1.01 miles away
A Populated Place in Allendale, South Carolina
Hershman Lake 1.17 miles away
A Lake in Screven, Georgia
Crooked Cut 1.24 miles away
A Gut in Allendale, South Carolina
Mount Lake 1.39 miles away
A Lake in Allendale, South Carolina
Wade Lake Number One Dam 1.47 miles away
A Dam in Screven, Georgia

Ever been to Burtons Ferry (historical) in Georgia?
Share your story on Placekeeper. Tell us about this place, what it's like, how you get there or just share a great memory.
 
New! Get email alerts for this location.
Email:

Photos   View all photos associated with this place | Submit a photo
Sorry, no photos just yet. You could be the first to upload a photo. It's easy. Just select your photo and add it to the page.

Recent comments on Burtons Ferry (historical)
Read all comments on this place | Submit a comment

Sorry, no comments submitted for this location. Have you ever been to Burtons Ferry (historical)? Share your story about this location, it only takes a few seconds. Any comment will be appreciated by other fans of this place. Get the discussion started.

Related Websites   View all websites associated with this place
Burton's Ferry Historical Marker - hmdb.org
https://www.hmdb.org/Marker.asp?Marker=6542
In 1765, Robert Dunn established a ferry here. It became the gateway for settlers from the Carolinas and Virginia claiming grants in the newly opened lands of ...

Traveling Luck for Burtons Ferry (historical), Georgia ...
travelingluck.com/North+America/United+States/Georgia/_4185386...
Burtons Ferry (historical) local information and maps. Burtons Ferry (historical) is a Local Feature in Georgia, United States, North America.

Burton's Ferry, Screven County 124-9 - Georgia Historical ...
www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM6TD5_Burtons_Ferry_Screven_County_124_9
Burton's Ferry State Historical Marker Located on U.S. 301 at the Savannah River

Burton's Ferry Bridge - HistoricBridges.org
historicbridges.org/bridges/browser/?bridgebrowser=georgia/us301...
Historic Truss Bridge in Rural Screven County, Georgia and Allendale County, ... Burton's Ferry Bridge

Washington’s Route – Georgia Historical Society
georgiahistory.com/ghmi_marker_updated/washingtons-route
Washington’s Route. ... Georgia Historical Commission/Department of Natural Resources Marker Subject: ... At the intersection of Burton’s Ferry Highway ...

Place Type
Burtons Ferry (historical) is a Crossing. Definition: A place where two or more routes of transportation form a junction or intersection (overpass, underpass).


Latitude and Longitude:
Latitude: 32.9373807
Longitude: -81.5028856


© Copyright 2014 Future Works LLC  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy

Time to build: 0.0460 seconds at 10:59 AM May. 23, 2018