Log In  |  Join
Find more than 2 million places in the U.S.
 

Merry Point Ferry, Virginia

Main      Map      What's Nearby      Comments      Photos      News      Websites      Submit     

Map & Aerial Image
Merry Point Ferry map, photos, satellite view and comments. Merry Point Ferry is a Crossing in Lancaster County, VA with an elevation of 0 feet, or 0 meters above sea level. This place is also known as Halls Ferry, Lawries Ferry and Merry Point-Ottoman Wharf Ferry.

A satellite image of the Merry Point Ferry area in Lancaster County, VA. Click the map image to see more detail and to pan and zoom.


What's Nearby Merry Point Ferry
Merry Point Ferry 0.00 miles away
A Crossing in Lancaster, Virginia
Merry Point 0.22 miles away
A Cape in Lancaster, Virginia
John Creek 0.31 miles away
A Stream in Lancaster, Virginia
Ottoman Wharf 0.33 miles away
A Locale in Lancaster, Virginia
Lowrey Creek 0.33 miles away
A Stream in Lancaster, Virginia
West Point 0.94 miles away
A Cape in Lancaster, Virginia
Eastern Branch Corrotoman River 1.37 miles away
A Stream in Lancaster, Virginia
Western Branch Corrotoman River 1.38 miles away
A Stream in Lancaster, Virginia
Bar Point 1.45 miles away
A Cape in Lancaster, Virginia
Davis Creek 1.47 miles away
A Stream in Lancaster, Virginia

Ever been to Merry Point Ferry in Virginia?
Share your story on Placekeeper. Tell us about this place, what it's like, how you get there or just share a great memory.
 
New! Get email alerts for this location.
Email:

Photos   View all photos associated with this place | Submit a photo
Sorry, no photos just yet. You could be the first to upload a photo. It's easy. Just select your photo and add it to the page.

Recent comments on Merry Point Ferry
Read all comments on this place | Submit a comment

Sorry, no comments submitted for this location. Have you ever been to Merry Point Ferry? Share your story about this location, it only takes a few seconds. Any comment will be appreciated by other fans of this place. Get the discussion started.

Related Websites   View all websites associated with this place
Merry Point Ferry - Virginia Department of Transportation
www.virginiadot.org/travel/merry_point_ferry.asp
Merry Point Ferry is a free ferry in serving Lancaster Co.

Merry Point Ferry: Image Library: Virginia Is For Lovers
www.virginia.org/pressroom/image.asp?id=1637
The Merry Point ferry has been transporting cars across the Corrotoman River since 1847. It is one of the last two cable car ferries in the state (four total ferries ...

Merry Point Virginia - Home
www.merrypointvirginia.com
Welcome to 1193 West Point Road, Merry Point, Virginia Enchanting Waterfront Estate with over 13 Acres on Hills Creek and the Corrotoman River.

MPF (Merry Point Ferry) - Virginia Department of ...
virginiadot.org/travel/ferry.asp
Jamestown - Scotland Ferry The Jamestown-Scotland Ferry is a free service operated by the Virginia Department of Transportation (VDOT). More > Sunny Bank Ferry ...

Merry Point Ferry - Lancaster, Virginia - Travel ...
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Merry-Point-Ferry/115075245265001
Merry Point Ferry, Lancaster, Virginia. 14 likes ยท 221 were here. Travel & Transportation

Place Type
Merry Point Ferry is a Crossing. Definition: A place where two or more routes of transportation form a junction or intersection (overpass, underpass).


Latitude and Longitude:
Latitude: 37.7120838
Longitude: -76.4916171


© Copyright 2014 Future Works LLC  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy

Time to build: 0.0470 seconds at 01:52 PM Dec. 14, 2017